Tests – · none yet Owners 77 · 171 reviews
Cooper ProControl vs Yokohama Geolandar X-CV G057 — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 171 + 16 owner reviews. How we score
ProControl leads, 74–70 Narrow edge
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests – · none yet Owners 69 · 16 reviews
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
77
Dry
ProControl +275Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 74 (est.) ≈ 72 (est.) Reviews found online 82 78 ProControl: 60% × 73.6 (est.) + 40% × 81.7 = 77
Geolandar X-CV G057: 60% × 72.2 (est.) + 40% × 78.2 = 75
No road tests of dry for ProControl. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
No road tests of dry for Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
-
81
Wet
ProControl +477Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 78 (est.) ≈ 75 (est.) Reviews found online 84 79 ProControl: 60% × 78.1 (est.) + 40% × 84.2 = 81
Geolandar X-CV G057: 60% × 75.1 (est.) + 40% × 78.8 = 77
No road tests of wet for ProControl. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
No road tests of wet for Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
-
55
Snow
ProControl +550Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 62 (est.) ≈ 60 (est.) Reviews found online 45 37 ProControl: 60% × 62.2 (est.) + 40% × 44.5 = 55
Geolandar X-CV G057: 60% × 59.7 (est.) + 40% × 36.5 = 50
No road tests of snow for ProControl. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
No road tests of snow for Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
-
74
Comfort
ProControl +272Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 70 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 77 74 ProControl: 40% × 70.3 (est.) + 60% × 77.1 = 74
Geolandar X-CV G057: 40% × 69.6 (est.) + 60% × 73.5 = 72
No road tests of comfort for ProControl. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
No road tests of comfort for Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
-
72
Noise
ProControl +369Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 80 73 ProControl: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 79.6 = 72
Geolandar X-CV G057: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 73.1 = 69
No road tests of noise for ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
76
Treadwear
ProControl +1066Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 72 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 82 65 ProControl: 60% × 72 (est.) + 40% × 81.7 = 76
Geolandar X-CV G057: 60% × 66 (est.) + 40% × 65 = 66
No road tests of treadwear for ProControl. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
No road tests of treadwear for Geolandar X-CV G057. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
-
78
Handling (owners)
ProControl +276Why this score
Source ProControl Geolandar X-CV G057 Reviews found online 78 76
Scores at a glance
| Category | Cooper ProControl | Yokohama Geolandar X-CV G057 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 74 | 70 |
| Dry | 77 | 75 |
| Wet | 81 | 77 |
| Snow | 55 | 50 |
| Comfort | 74 | 72 |
| Noise | 72 | 69 |
| Treadwear | 76 | 66 |
| Handling (owners) | 78 | 76 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
ProControl
Geolandar X-CV G057
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A ProControl
Pros
- Significantly lower cabin noise compared to OEM or competitor tires
- Smooth and comfortable ride quality for daily commuting and long road trips
- Strong traction and stability in rain and standing water
Cons
- Difficulties achieving proper wheel balance, leading to vibrations or shimmies at highway speeds
- Frustrating manufacturer rebate fulfillment process
- Occasional reports of reduced fuel economy due to tire weight
Tire B Geolandar X-CV G057
Pros
- Exceptional wet grip and road confidence in rainy conditions
- Quiet and comfortable ride quality
- Crisp handling and responsive steering performance
Cons
- Some users report faster-than-expected tread wear
- Firm ride quality noted on certain crossover fitments
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · Cooper ProControl | B · Yokohama Geolandar X-CV G057 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | All-Season tire | All-Season Premium Touring tires |
| Vehicle type | Passenger Car / Crossover | SUV and 4x4 |
| Sizes available | 66 | 64 |
| Rim diameters | 16″ – 22″ | 17″ – 22″ |
| Tread depth | 10 - 12/32″ | 11/32″ |
| UTQG | 600 - 740 A A - B | 520 A A |
| Treadwear warranty | — | 50,000 mi |
| Sidewall | Black Side Wall | Blackwall |
| Max pressure | 44 - 51 psi | 50 psi |
| Sizes in common | 19 | 19 |
Which one should you actually buy?
Cooper ProControl
Yokohama Geolandar X-CV G057
Narrow edge: Cooper ProControl — better treadwear, snow and wet. It leads or ties in every category we score. Yokohama Geolandar X-CV G057 rests on little evidence so far (0 tests, 16 reviews), so read this result as provisional.
Cooper ProControl scores 76 vs 66 on treadwear.
Cooper ProControl scores 55 vs 50 on snow.
Cooper ProControl scores 81 vs 77 on wet.
Cooper ProControl scores 72 vs 69 on noise.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Which is better in the wet, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Cooper ProControl, 81 vs 77 on our wet score.
Which grips better on dry roads, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Neither, by our numbers: 77 vs 75 on the dry score, within 3 points.
Which is better in snow, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Cooper ProControl, 55 vs 50 on our snow score.
Which is quieter, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Cooper ProControl, 72 vs 69 on our noise score.
Which is more comfortable, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Neither, by our numbers: 74 vs 72 on the comfort score, within 3 points.
Which lasts longer, ProControl or Geolandar X-CV G057?
Cooper ProControl, 76 vs 66 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology