Tests – · none yet Owners 69 · 123 reviews
BFGoodrich Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 vs Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 123 + 112 owner reviews. How we score
Road Venture MT KL71 leads, 71–69 Narrow edge
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests – · none yet Owners 72 · 112 reviews
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
68
Dry
Road Venture MT KL71 +371Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 68 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 68 73 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 60% × 68.1 (est.) + 40% × 68.4 = 68
Road Venture MT KL71: 60% × 70 (est.) + 40% × 72.9 = 71
No road tests of dry for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
No road tests of dry for Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
-
73
Wet
Road Venture MT KL71 +174Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 73 (est.) ≈ 73 (est.) Reviews found online 74 75 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 60% × 72.7 (est.) + 40% × 74.3 = 73
Road Venture MT KL71: 60% × 73.1 (est.) + 40% × 75 = 74
No road tests of wet for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
No road tests of wet for Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
-
68
Snow
Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 +167Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 69 (est.) ≈ 69 (est.) Reviews found online 67 65 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 60% × 69.3 (est.) + 40% × 66.6 = 68
Road Venture MT KL71: 60% × 68.8 (est.) + 40% × 65.3 = 67
No road tests of snow for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
No road tests of snow for Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
-
66
Comfort
Road Venture MT KL71 +268Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 68 (est.) ≈ 68 (est.) Reviews found online 65 67 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 40% × 68 (est.) + 60% × 64.8 = 66
Road Venture MT KL71: 40% × 68.4 (est.) + 60% × 67.1 = 68
No road tests of comfort for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
No road tests of comfort for Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
-
65
Noise
Level65Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 63 64 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 60% × 66.3 (est.) + 40% × 63.1 = 65
Road Venture MT KL71: 60% × 66.3 (est.) + 40% × 63.9 = 65
No road tests of noise for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
68
Treadwear
Road Venture MT KL71 +573Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 68 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 70 77 Mud-Terrain T/A KM3: 60% × 67.7 (est.) + 40% × 69.7 = 68
Road Venture MT KL71: 60% × 70.2 (est.) + 40% × 76.8 = 73
No road tests of treadwear for Mud-Terrain T/A KM3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
No road tests of treadwear for Road Venture MT KL71. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
-
–
Handling (owners)
No comparison61Why this score
Source Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 Road Venture MT KL71 Reviews found online – 61
Scores at a glance
| Category | BFGoodrich Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 | Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 69 | 71 |
| Dry | 68 | 71 |
| Wet | 73 | 74 |
| Snow | 68 | 67 |
| Comfort | 66 | 68 |
| Noise | 65 | 65 |
| Treadwear | 68 | 73 |
| Handling (owners) | – | 61 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
Only one of the two tires has a score here, so this weight changes nothing in the head-to-head.
Mud-Terrain T/A KM3
Road Venture MT KL71
Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A Mud-Terrain T/A KM3
Pros
- Outstanding off-road and mud traction
- Surprisingly quiet and comfortable on the highway for a mud-terrain tire
- Impressive tread wear and longevity
Cons
- Do not perform quite as well as dedicated road tires during on-road driving
Tire B Road Venture MT KL71
Pros
- Unexpectedly low road noise for a mud-terrain tire
- Outstanding off-road traction in mud, sand, and loose gravel
- Aggressive, attractive tread pattern and sidewall design
Cons
- Can become noisier over time as the tread wears down
- Poor performance on ice
- Aggressive tread and high traction can tear up delicate lawns and turf
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · BFGoodrich Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 | B · Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Mud-Terrain tire | Mud-Terrain tire |
| Vehicle type | SUV and 4x4 | SUV and 4x4 |
| Sizes available | 27 | — |
| Rim diameters | 16″ – 20″ | — |
| Tread depth | 18/32″ | 18/32″ |
| Sidewall | Raised Black Lettering | Blackwall |
| Max pressure | 45 - 80 psi | 80 psi |
Which one should you actually buy?
BFGoodrich Mud-Terrain T/A KM3
Kumho Road Venture MT KL71
Narrow edge: Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 — better treadwear and dry. Where the BFGoodrich Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 is ahead, it is by less than 3 points.
Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 scores 73 vs 68 on treadwear.
Kumho Road Venture MT KL71 scores 71 vs 68 on dry.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Which is better in the wet, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Neither, by our numbers: 73 vs 74 on the wet score, within 3 points.
Which grips better on dry roads, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Kumho Road Venture MT KL71, 71 vs 68 on our dry score.
Which is better in snow, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Neither, by our numbers: 68 vs 67 on the snow score, within 3 points.
Which is quieter, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Neither, by our numbers: 65 vs 65 on the noise score, within 3 points.
Which is more comfortable, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Neither, by our numbers: 66 vs 68 on the comfort score, within 3 points.
Which lasts longer, Mud-Terrain T/A KM3 or Road Venture MT KL71?
Kumho Road Venture MT KL71, 73 vs 68 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology