Head-to-head Updated

Continental PureContact LS vs Kumho Ecsta V730 — Compared

Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 1 road tests and 25 + 187 owner reviews. How we score

PureContact LS is ahead, 69–56

Add your size for an exact match
/R

Both Amazon links then search this exact size.

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.

Kumho Ecsta V730
Tire BKumho

Ecsta V730

Summer

± 7

Tests 72 · 1 test Owners 50 · 187 reviews

Best test result: #4 of 11 in 2022 Tire Rack Extreme Performance Track Tyre Test (dry handling)

Category by category

Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.

  1. 69

    Dry

    Ecsta V730 +4
    73
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score) · – / 1 tests≈ 68 (est.)72
    Reviews found online6976

    PureContact LS: 60% × 68.4 (est.) + 40% × 69 = 69

    Ecsta V730: 60% × 71.6 + 40% × 76.3 = 73

    No road tests of dry for PureContact LS. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).

  2. 72

    Wet

    PureContact LS +37
    35
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score)≈ 72 (est.)≈ 44 (est.)
    Reviews found online7221

    PureContact LS: 60% × 71.5 (est.) + 40% × 72.2 = 72

    Ecsta V730: 60% × 43.8 (est.) + 40% × 21.4 = 35

    No road tests of wet for PureContact LS. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).

    No road tests of wet for Ecsta V730. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).

  3. 67

    Snow

    PureContact LS +17
    50
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score)≈ 68 (est.)≈ 59 (est.)
    Reviews found online6435

    PureContact LS: 60% × 68.4 (est.) + 40% × 63.9 = 67

    Ecsta V730: 60% × 59.3 (est.) + 40% × 35.1 = 50

    No road tests of snow for PureContact LS. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).

    No road tests of snow for Ecsta V730. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).

  4. 59

    Comfort

    PureContact LS +6
    53
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score)≈ 66 (est.)≈ 64 (est.)
    Reviews found online5445

    PureContact LS: 40% × 65.7 (est.) + 60% × 54 = 59

    Ecsta V730: 40% × 64 (est.) + 60% × 45.3 = 53

    No road tests of comfort for PureContact LS. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).

    No road tests of comfort for Ecsta V730. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).

  5. 68

    Noise

    PureContact LS +4
    64
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score)≈ 66 (est.)≈ 66 (est.)
    Reviews found online7161

    PureContact LS: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 70.5 = 68

    Ecsta V730: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 61.1 = 64

    No road tests of noise for PureContact LS or Ecsta V730. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.

  6. 68

    Treadwear

    PureContact LS +9
    59
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Professional tests (TWG score)≈ 67 (est.)≈ 62 (est.)
    Reviews found online6955

    PureContact LS: 60% × 67.3 (est.) + 40% × 68.8 = 68

    Ecsta V730: 60% × 62.2 (est.) + 40% × 54.6 = 59

    No road tests of treadwear for PureContact LS. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).

    No road tests of treadwear for Ecsta V730. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).

  7. 70

    Handling (owners)

    PureContact LS +1
    69
    Why this score
    SourcePureContact LSEcsta V730
    Reviews found online7069
Scores at a glance
Continental PureContact LS vs Kumho Ecsta V730: scores by category (0–100)
CategoryContinental PureContact LSKumho Ecsta V730
Relative Score 69 56
Dry 69 73
Wet 72 35
Snow 67 50
Comfort 59 53
Noise 68 64
Treadwear 68 59
Handling (owners) 70 69

Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.

Weight the categories that matter to you

Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.

Important
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Important
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Neutral
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Less important
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Less important
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Neutral
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Less important
NotLessNeutralImportantMost
Recomputed
Headline score
± 7

PureContact LS

± 7

Ecsta V730

Pros, cons & observations

Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.

Tire A PureContact LS

Pros

  • Exceptionally quiet and comfortable ride quality
  • Strong wet and dry traction with reliable handling
  • Good balance of everyday comfort and long treadlife

Cons

  • Soft sidewalls can lead to less responsive or wandering handling during aggressive cornering
  • Develops temporary flat spotting when parked, causing morning vibrations
  • Poor winter performance, particularly lacking traction on snow and ice despite being an all-season tire
All owner themes in the PureContact LS review

Tire B Ecsta V730

Pros

  • Excellent dry grip and predictable handling characteristics at the limit.
  • High heat tolerance with minimal 'greasy' drop-off during long track sessions.
  • Superior tread life and durability compared to many direct 200TW competitors.

Cons

  • Poor wet weather performance, particularly with standing water or worn tread.
  • Requires significant heat to reach optimal operating temperature, making them poor for cold-weather street use.
  • Harsh ride quality and high road noise due to the stiff sidewall construction.
All owner themes in the Ecsta V730 review

Specs side by side

Attribute A · Continental PureContact LS B · Kumho Ecsta V730
CategoryAll SeasonSummer
Vehicle typePassenger Car / CrossoverPassenger Car / Crossover
Sizes available—6
Rim diameters—15″ – 19″
Tread depth10/32″8.5/32″
UTQG700 A A200 A A
Treadwear warranty70,000 mi—
SidewallBlack Side WallBlackwall
Max pressure51 psi51 psi

Which one should you actually buy?

Continental PureContact LS

Kumho Ecsta V730

Winner: Continental PureContact LS — better wet, snow and treadwear. Pick the Kumho Ecsta V730 if dry matters most to you.

Pick tire A Your priority is wet-weather safety

Continental PureContact LS scores 72 vs 35 on wet.

Pick tire A You drive through snowy winters

Continental PureContact LS scores 67 vs 50 on snow.

Pick tire A You want the longest tread life

Continental PureContact LS scores 68 vs 59 on treadwear.

Pick tire A You want the most comfortable ride

Continental PureContact LS scores 59 vs 53 on comfort.

Tire A · Continental PureContact LS
Tire B · Kumho Ecsta V730

TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.

PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Which is better in the wet, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Continental PureContact LS, 72 vs 35 on our wet score.

Which grips better on dry roads, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Kumho Ecsta V730, 73 vs 69 on our dry score.

Which is better in snow, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Continental PureContact LS, 67 vs 50 on our snow score.

Which is quieter, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Continental PureContact LS, 68 vs 64 on our noise score.

Which is more comfortable, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Continental PureContact LS, 59 vs 53 on our comfort score.

Which lasts longer, PureContact LS or Ecsta V730?

Continental PureContact LS, 68 vs 59 on our treadwear score.

How do we compare tires?

Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.

Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.

Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology