Tests – · none yet Owners 64 · 119 reviews
General Grabber X3 vs Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 119 + 17 owner reviews. How we score
Grabber X3 is ahead, 66–58
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests – · none yet Owners 52 · 17 reviews
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
68
Dry
Grabber X3 +1256Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 68 (est.) ≈ 60 (est.) Reviews found online 69 49 Grabber X3: 60% × 68.3 (est.) + 40% × 68.8 = 68
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 60.3 (est.) + 40% × 49.3 = 56
No road tests of dry for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
No road tests of dry for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
-
69
Wet
Grabber X3 +762Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 70 (est.) ≈ 64 (est.) Reviews found online 69 58 Grabber X3: 60% × 69.8 (est.) + 40% × 69 = 69
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 63.9 (est.) + 40% × 58.2 = 62
No road tests of wet for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
No road tests of wet for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
-
69
Snow
Grabber X3 +762Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 70 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 68 56 Grabber X3: 60% × 69.8 (est.) + 40% × 68.4 = 69
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 65.9 (est.) + 40% × 56 = 62
No road tests of snow for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
No road tests of snow for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
-
57
Comfort
Grabber X3 +1146Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 65 (est.) ≈ 62 (est.) Reviews found online 51 36 Grabber X3: 40% × 65.2 (est.) + 60% × 51.3 = 57
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 40% × 62 (est.) + 60% × 35.7 = 46
No road tests of comfort for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
No road tests of comfort for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
-
59
Noise
Grabber X3 +257Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 48 42 Grabber X3: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 47.5 = 59
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 42.2 = 57
No road tests of noise for Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
65
Treadwear
Grabber X3 +857Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 65 (est.) ≈ 61 (est.) Reviews found online 63 52 Grabber X3: 60% × 65.4 (est.) + 40% × 63.4 = 65
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 61.2 (est.) + 40% × 51.7 = 57
No road tests of treadwear for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
No road tests of treadwear for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
-
53
Handling (owners)
No comparison–Why this score
Source Grabber X3 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Reviews found online 53 –
Scores at a glance
| Category | General Grabber X3 | Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 66 | 58 |
| Dry | 68 | 56 |
| Wet | 69 | 62 |
| Snow | 69 | 62 |
| Comfort | 57 | 46 |
| Noise | 59 | 57 |
| Treadwear | 65 | 57 |
| Handling (owners) | 53 | – |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
Only one of the two tires has a score here, so this weight changes nothing in the head-to-head.
Grabber X3
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A Grabber X3
Pros
- Exceptional off-road traction in mud, sand, rocks, and snow
- Surprisingly quiet on the highway for a mud-terrain tire
- Aggressive and appealing visual design, including popular red lettering
Cons
- Initial high-speed handling instability or 'squirminess' reported by some drivers
- Prone to throwing rocks and debris, potentially chipping paint
- Occasional reports of rapid or uneven tread wear and cupping
Tire B Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · General Grabber X3 | B · Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Mud-Terrain tire | Mud-Terrain tire |
| Vehicle type | SUV and 4x4 | SUV and 4x4 |
| Sizes available | 6 | — |
| Rim diameters | 16″ – 18″ | — |
| Tread depth | 18 - 21/32″ | 18/32″ |
| UTQG | AA A | — |
| Sidewall | Black Side Wall - Serrated Raised Lettering | Black Side Wall |
| Max pressure | 35 - 80 psi | 80 psi |
Which one should you actually buy?
General Grabber X3
Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Winner: General Grabber X3 — better dry, comfort and treadwear. It leads or ties in every category we score. Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar rests on little evidence so far (0 tests, 17 reviews), so read this result as provisional.
General Grabber X3 scores 68 vs 56 on dry.
General Grabber X3 scores 57 vs 46 on comfort.
General Grabber X3 scores 65 vs 57 on treadwear.
General Grabber X3 scores 69 vs 62 on wet.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
Which is better in the wet, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
General Grabber X3, 69 vs 62 on our wet score.
Which grips better on dry roads, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
General Grabber X3, 68 vs 56 on our dry score.
Which is better in snow, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
General Grabber X3, 69 vs 62 on our snow score.
Which is quieter, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
Neither, by our numbers: 59 vs 57 on the noise score, within 3 points.
Which is more comfortable, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
General Grabber X3, 57 vs 46 on our comfort score.
Which lasts longer, Grabber X3 or Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar?
General Grabber X3, 65 vs 57 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology