Tests 76 · 21 tests Owners 66 · 1,244 reviews
Best test result: #1 of 21 in 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test (straight aquaplaning)
“Falken ZIEX ZE310 Ecorun, very grippy especially in the wet”
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 21 + 23 road tests and 1,244 + 13,422 owner reviews. How we score
Primacy 4 is ahead, 80–72
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests 76 · 21 tests Owners 66 · 1,244 reviews
Best test result: #1 of 21 in 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test (straight aquaplaning)
“Falken ZIEX ZE310 Ecorun, very grippy especially in the wet”
Tests 84 · 23 tests Owners 77 · 13,422 reviews
Best test result: #1 of 20 in 2020 Auto Zeitung Summer Tyre Test (wet braking)
“I have Primacy 4s on my Volvo wagon. I've been very pleased. Plenty of grip, low road noise and longevity.”
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 20 / 21 tests | 79 | 86 |
| Reviews found online | 66 | 75 |
| Dry Braking (% of best) · 10 shared tests · wins 0–8 | 96% | 98% |
| Dry Handling (% of best) · 6 shared tests · wins 1–4 | 99% | 99% |
| Dry Handling (tester's mark) (% of best) · 2 shared tests · wins 0–1 | 79% | 90% |
| Dry (% of best) · 1 shared test · wins 0–1 | 92% | 99% |
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun: 60% × 79.5 + 40% × 66.4 = 74
Primacy 4: 60% × 85.9 + 40% × 75.4 = 82
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 20 / 22 tests | 85 | 85 |
| Reviews found online | 70 | 80 |
| Curved Aquaplaning (% of best) · 1 shared test · wins 1–0 | 93% | 86% |
| Straight Aquaplaning (% of best) · 8 shared tests · wins 7–0 | 99% | 97% |
| Wet Handling (tester's mark) (% of best) · 2 shared tests · wins 0–1 | 75% | 80% |
| Wet (% of best) · 1 shared test · wins 0–0 | 97% | 97% |
| Wet Braking (% of best) · 10 shared tests · wins 2–8 | 94% | 96% |
| Wet Circle (% of best) · 1 shared test · wins 1–0 | 98% | 92% |
| Wet Handling (% of best) · 7 shared tests · wins 1–5 | 98% | 98% |
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun: 60% × 84.9 + 40% × 69.5 = 79
Primacy 4: 60% × 85.5 + 40% × 79.5 = 83
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 2 / 5 tests | 60 | 75 |
| Reviews found online | 62 | 76 |
| Comfort (tester's mark) (% of best) · 1 shared test · wins 0–1 | 70% | 90% |
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun: 40% × 60 + 60% × 62.3 = 61
Primacy 4: 40% × 75.4 + 60% × 75.8 = 76
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 14 / 15 tests | 66 | 74 |
| Reviews found online | ≈ 66 (est.) | ≈ 66 (est.) |
| Noise (% of best) · 7 shared tests · wins 1–5 | 98% | 99% |
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun: 60% × 66.1 + 40% × 66.4 (est.) = 66
Primacy 4: 60% × 73.6 + 40% × 66.4 (est.) = 71
No owner ratings of noise for ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun or Primacy 4. The owner half is the owners’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests, so the tests say nothing about how owners would rate it.
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 6 / 3 tests | 72 | 85 |
| Reviews found online | 63 | 75 |
| Wear (% of best) · 2 shared tests · wins 0–2 | 71% | 90% |
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun: 60% × 72.3 + 40% × 63.2 = 69
Primacy 4: 60% × 84.8 + 40% × 75.4 = 81
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Reviews found online | 66 | 75 |
| Source | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Professional tests (TWG score) · 15 / 15 tests | 31 | 93 |
| Rolling Resistance (% of best) · 7 shared tests · wins 0–7 | 74% | 92% |
| Category | Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Michelin Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 72 | 80 |
| Dry | 74 | 82 |
| Wet | 79 | 83 |
| Comfort | 61 | 76 |
| Noise | 66 | 71 |
| Treadwear | 69 | 81 |
| Handling (owners) | 66 | 75 |
| Efficiency | 31 | 93 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Wet grip and treadwear start at “Important” — the two things buyers rank highest. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun
Primacy 4
Per discipline: the average % of the best tire over every test both tires were in, and how many of those tests each one won. “Different tests” rows compare results from separate tests.
In the overall rankings of 16 tests that ran both, Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun finished ahead 3 times and Michelin Primacy 4 13 times.
| Discipline | Category | ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | Primacy 4 | Δ | Head-to-head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dry | Dry | 92% | 99% | −7.1 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2022 Al Volante Summer Tire Test R16 · 205/60R16 |
| Dry Braking | Dry | 96% | 98% | −2.5 | 0–8 in 10 shared tests Newest: 2022 Summer Tyre Market Overview · 215/55 R17 |
| Dry Handling | Dry | 99% | 99% | −0.1 | 1–4 in 6 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Dry Handling (tester's mark) | Dry | 79% | 90% | −11.0 | 0–1 in 2 shared tests Newest: 2019 AMS Summer SUV Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Curved Aquaplaning | Wet | 93% | 86% | +7.8 | 1–0 in 1 shared test Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Straight Aquaplaning | Wet | 99% | 97% | +2.2 | 7–0 in 8 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Wet | Wet | 97% | 97% | 0.0 | 0–0 in 1 shared test Newest: 2022 Al Volante Summer Tire Test R16 · 205/60R16 |
| Wet Braking | Wet | 94% | 96% | −2.3 | 2–8 in 10 shared tests Newest: 2022 Summer Tyre Market Overview · 215/55 R17 |
| Wet Circle | Wet | 98% | 92% | +6.1 | 1–0 in 1 shared test Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Wet Handling | Wet | 98% | 98% | −0.6 | 1–5 in 7 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Wet Handling (tester's mark) | Wet | 75% | 80% | −5.0 | 0–1 in 2 shared tests Newest: 2019 AMS Summer SUV Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Comfort (tester's mark) | Comfort | 70% | 90% | −20.0 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2019 AMS Summer SUV Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Noise | Noise | 98% | 99% | −0.7 | 1–5 in 7 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Wear | Treadwear | 71% | 90% | −18.8 | 0–2 in 2 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Fuel Consumption | Efficiency | 95% #16/16 · 2024 ADAC Summer Tyre Test | 96% #7/10 · 2022 ViBilagare Eco vs Normal Tyre Test | – | Different tests |
| Rolling Resistance | Efficiency | 74% | 92% | −18.6 | 0–7 in 7 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Also published by the testers (not in the score) | |||||
| Price | Cost | 80% | 58% | +21.1 | 3–0 in 3 shared tests Newest: 2022 AZ SUV Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Total Cost of Ownership | Cost | #19/21 | #3/21 | – | 0–2 in 2 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Value | Cost | 84% | 81% | +2.5 | 2–0 in 2 shared tests Newest: 2022 Auto Bild Summer Tyre Test · 215/55 R17 |
| Grass Traction | Off-road | 93% | 96% | −2.2 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2021 All Road SUV Summer Tyre Test · 215/60 R17 |
| Gravel Handling | Off-road | 99% | 99% | −0.2 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2021 All Road SUV Summer Tyre Test · 215/60 R17 |
| Gravel Traction | Off-road | 82% | 97% | −14.8 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2021 All Road SUV Summer Tyre Test · 215/60 R17 |
| Mud Traction | Off-road | 91% | 97% | −6.1 | 0–1 in 1 shared test Newest: 2021 All Road SUV Summer Tyre Test · 215/60 R17 |
| Sand Traction | Off-road | 92% | 89% | +3.6 | 1–0 in 1 shared test Newest: 2021 All Road SUV Summer Tyre Test · 215/60 R17 |
| Overall Ranking | Overall | #3/6 | #4/6 | – | 3–13 in 16 shared tests Newest: 2025 Wybór Kierowców Summer Tire Test R16 · 205/55R16 |
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
From Reddit, forums and review threads. Not part of our score
Community sentiment regarding the Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun is generally positive, with specific praise noted for its strong wet grip. Users frequently evaluate it as an affordable alternative alongside other budget-friendly options for smaller or standard passenger vehicles.
Based on 5 community posts
The Michelin Primacy 4 is generally praised for its comfortable ride, low road noise, and strong braking and safety in both dry and wet conditions. While many users report excellent tread longevity across tens of thousands of kilometers, some note faster wear on heavier electric vehicles or rough surfaces. It is viewed as a premium touring tire that is unsuitable for winter conditions, prompting some drivers to weigh its high price against newer models like the Primacy 5 or cheaper alternatives.
“Gomme alternative a Primacy 4 Buongiorno, ho una Peugeot 208 del 2020 con delle Michelin Primacy 4 205/45 R 17 88 V, le ho da 4 anni, circa 20000km all’anno tranne quest’anno che non le ho sostituite con le invernali e che quindi dovrei portarle ad usura completa con il prossimo “giro” delle gomme per altri 20000km. In totale arriverò a quasi 100000km, quindi super ammortizzate e le consiglierei sempre anche per la tenuta. Visto che entro fine estate pensavo di sostituirle tutte e quattro, vorrei capire se ci fossero delle alternative un più economiche ma altrettanto valide (un cambio gomme al momento mi costa circa €650-700). Read more”
“I might try to have a look at one today. There are two Uniroyal shops near me. Whether they have one in stock to look at though...? The trouble is they look really nice online but I'd like to see them in the flesh first. The old tyres (above photo) that were on these wheels were that nice square edged profile that I like, much the same as the Michelin Pilot Sports. These are going on my sons Golf EV so I'm also trying to consider if they are A rated for fuel, the best wet grip I can find and the lowest decibel level. The best choice I can find is the Michelin Primacy 4 which are A, A and 68. But on Black Circles it says they were designed for BMW. I'm sure they fit any wheel but do those properties still hold? I've always bought Pilots but B, B and 72, and its this 72 that really bugs me, is whats making me invest so much time into getting the right tyre for Toms EV. I'm getting a Tesla this Tuesday which does in fact come with the Pilots so they must be good on EV's anyway. Who knew buying tyres was so complicated.”
“Michelin Primacy 4 or Conti UC6 - Virtus GT Hey, i recently got a Virtus GT with stock Apollo alnac 4g tyres - looking to upgrade them. As per ChatGPT my options are Michelin Primacy 4 and Continental UC6 - budget is not really a problem. Overall i want good grip, handling, comfort and low cabin noise. Not going for Pilot Sport 4, because don't want to compromise on comfort for performance when i am not going to push my car too much, hence PS4 is a no no. But read it somewhere that with Primacy 4, there is a noticeable difference in mileage not sure if it means going up or down. Need recommendations on what i should get! Thanks in advance”
Based on 43 community posts
| Attribute | A · Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun | B · Michelin Primacy 4 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Summer | Summer |
| Vehicle type | Passenger Car / Crossover | Passenger Car / Crossover |
| Sizes available | 86 | 57 |
| Rim diameters | 14″ – 19″ | 15″ – 20″ |
| UTQG | — | 340 A A |
| Sizes in common | 46 | 46 |
Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun
Michelin Primacy 4
Winner: Michelin Primacy 4 — better efficiency, comfort and treadwear. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Michelin Primacy 4 scores 93 vs 31 on efficiency.
Michelin Primacy 4 scores 76 vs 61 on comfort.
Michelin Primacy 4 scores 81 vs 69 on treadwear.
Michelin Primacy 4 scores 75 vs 66 on handling.
Falken ZIEX ZE310 EcoRun won 7 of 8 shared straight aquaplaning tests.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Michelin Primacy 4, 83 vs 79 on our wet score.
Michelin Primacy 4, 82 vs 74 on our dry score.
Michelin Primacy 4, 71 vs 66 on our noise score.
Michelin Primacy 4, 76 vs 61 on our comfort score.
Michelin Primacy 4, 81 vs 69 on our treadwear score.
Michelin Primacy 4, 93 vs 31 on our efficiency score.
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology