Tests – · none yet Owners 59 · 16 reviews
Goodyear Assurance CS Fuel Max vs Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews. Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 16 + 186 owner reviews. How we score
DynaPro A/TM RF10 is ahead, 71–62
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests – · none yet Owners 73 · 186 reviews
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
61
Dry
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +1273Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 63 (est.) ≈ 71 (est.) Reviews found online 57 77 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 63.2 (est.) + 40% × 56.5 = 61
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 71.3 (est.) + 40% × 76.6 = 73
No road tests of dry for Assurance CS Fuel Max. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.40).
No road tests of dry for DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.40).
-
65
Wet
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +974Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 73 (est.) Reviews found online 64 75 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 63.8 = 65
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 72.8 (est.) + 40% × 75.2 = 74
No road tests of wet for Assurance CS Fuel Max. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.56).
No road tests of wet for DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.56).
-
60
Snow
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +565Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 64 (est.) ≈ 67 (est.) Reviews found online 53 62 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 64.3 (est.) + 40% × 53 = 60
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 67.1 (est.) + 40% × 61.6 = 65
No road tests of snow for Assurance CS Fuel Max. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.33).
No road tests of snow for DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.33).
-
61
Comfort
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +1172Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 53 75 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 53.2 = 61
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 70.2 (est.) + 40% × 75.4 = 72
No road tests of comfort for Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is the tested tires’ average (69): owners’ comfort ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
64
Noise
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +670Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 67 (est.) ≈ 67 (est.) Reviews found online 60 73 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 67.3 (est.) + 40% × 59.9 = 64
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 67.3 (est.) + 40% × 72.9 = 70
No road tests of noise for Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is the tested tires’ average (67): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
64
Treadwear
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +771Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 65 (est.) ≈ 69 (est.) Reviews found online 63 75 Assurance CS Fuel Max: 60% × 64.9 (est.) + 40% × 63.2 = 64
DynaPro A/TM RF10: 60% × 68.6 (est.) + 40% × 75.3 = 71
No road tests of treadwear for Assurance CS Fuel Max. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.31).
No road tests of treadwear for DynaPro A/TM RF10. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.31).
-
59
Handling (owners)
DynaPro A/TM RF10 +1271Why this score
Source Assurance CS Fuel Max DynaPro A/TM RF10 Reviews found online 59 71
Scores at a glance
| Category | Goodyear Assurance CS Fuel Max | Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 62 | 71 |
| Dry | 61 | 73 |
| Wet | 65 | 74 |
| Snow | 60 | 65 |
| Comfort | 61 | 72 |
| Noise | 64 | 70 |
| Treadwear | 64 | 71 |
| Handling (owners) | 59 | 71 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
Assurance CS Fuel Max
DynaPro A/TM RF10
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A Assurance CS Fuel Max
Pros
- Exceptional tread life with many users reporting over 50,000 miles
- Improved fuel economy
- Consistent and reliable on-road handling
Cons
- Higher upfront cost compared to competing options
- Limited availability at some local retailers
- Primarily optimized for on-road use rather than off-road or severe weather conditions
Tire B DynaPro A/TM RF10
Pros
- Exceptional tread life and durability
- Low road noise compared to other all-terrain tires
- Strong value proposition and competitive pricing
Cons
- Inconsistent traction on wet pavement and ice
- Reports of sidewall vulnerability to punctures
- Potential for increased fuel consumption
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · Goodyear Assurance CS Fuel Max | B · Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | All-Season tire | All-Terrain tire |
| Vehicle type | SUV and 4x4 | SUV and 4x4 |
| Sizes available | 2 | 29 |
| Rim diameters | 17″ – 18″ | 15″ – 20″ |
| Tread depth | 10 - 11/32″ | 13/32″ |
| UTQG | 600 A B | 560 A B |
| Treadwear warranty | 65,000 mi | 50,000 mi |
| Sidewall | Vertical Serrated Band | Outlined White Lettering |
| Max pressure | 51 psi | 44 psi |
Which one should you actually buy?
Goodyear Assurance CS Fuel Max
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10
Winner: Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 — better dry, handling and comfort. It leads or ties in every category we score. Goodyear Assurance CS Fuel Max rests on little evidence so far (0 tests, 16 reviews), so read this result as provisional.
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 scores 73 vs 61 on dry.
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 scores 71 vs 59 on handling.
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 scores 72 vs 61 on comfort.
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10 scores 74 vs 65 on wet.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Which is better in the wet, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 74 vs 65 on our wet score.
Which grips better on dry roads, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 73 vs 61 on our dry score.
Which is better in snow, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 65 vs 60 on our snow score.
Which is quieter, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 70 vs 64 on our noise score.
Which is more comfortable, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 72 vs 61 on our comfort score.
Which lasts longer, Assurance CS Fuel Max or DynaPro A/TM RF10?
Hankook DynaPro A/TM RF10, 71 vs 64 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology