Tests – · none yet Owners 52 · 17 reviews
Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar vs General Grabber X3 — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 17 + 119 owner reviews. How we score
Grabber X3 is ahead, 66–58
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Tests – · none yet Owners 64 · 119 reviews
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
56
Dry
Grabber X3 +1268Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 60 (est.) ≈ 68 (est.) Reviews found online 49 69 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 60.3 (est.) + 40% × 49.3 = 56
Grabber X3: 60% × 68.3 (est.) + 40% × 68.8 = 68
No road tests of dry for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
No road tests of dry for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
-
62
Wet
Grabber X3 +769Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 64 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 58 69 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 63.9 (est.) + 40% × 58.2 = 62
Grabber X3: 60% × 69.8 (est.) + 40% × 69 = 69
No road tests of wet for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
No road tests of wet for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
-
62
Snow
Grabber X3 +769Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 70 (est.) Reviews found online 56 68 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 65.9 (est.) + 40% × 56 = 62
Grabber X3: 60% × 69.8 (est.) + 40% × 68.4 = 69
No road tests of snow for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
No road tests of snow for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
-
46
Comfort
Grabber X3 +1157Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 62 (est.) ≈ 65 (est.) Reviews found online 36 51 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 40% × 62 (est.) + 60% × 35.7 = 46
Grabber X3: 40% × 65.2 (est.) + 60% × 51.3 = 57
No road tests of comfort for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
No road tests of comfort for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
-
57
Noise
Grabber X3 +259Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 42 48 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 42.2 = 57
Grabber X3: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 47.5 = 59
No road tests of noise for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
57
Treadwear
Grabber X3 +865Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 61 (est.) ≈ 65 (est.) Reviews found online 52 63 Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar: 60% × 61.2 (est.) + 40% × 51.7 = 57
Grabber X3: 60% × 65.4 (est.) + 40% × 63.4 = 65
No road tests of treadwear for Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
No road tests of treadwear for Grabber X3. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
-
–
Handling (owners)
No comparison53Why this score
Source Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar Grabber X3 Reviews found online – 53
Scores at a glance
| Category | Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar | General Grabber X3 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 58 | 66 |
| Dry | 56 | 68 |
| Wet | 62 | 69 |
| Snow | 62 | 69 |
| Comfort | 46 | 57 |
| Noise | 57 | 59 |
| Treadwear | 57 | 65 |
| Handling (owners) | – | 53 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
Only one of the two tires has a score here, so this weight changes nothing in the head-to-head.
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Grabber X3
Only categories both tires have data for count toward the headline score.
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
Not enough owner reviews yet to extract themes.
Tire B Grabber X3
Pros
- Exceptional off-road traction in mud, sand, rocks, and snow
- Surprisingly quiet on the highway for a mud-terrain tire
- Aggressive and appealing visual design, including popular red lettering
Cons
- Initial high-speed handling instability or 'squirminess' reported by some drivers
- Prone to throwing rocks and debris, potentially chipping paint
- Occasional reports of rapid or uneven tread wear and cupping
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar | B · General Grabber X3 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | Mud-Terrain tire | Mud-Terrain tire |
| Vehicle type | SUV and 4x4 | SUV and 4x4 |
| Sizes available | — | 6 |
| Rim diameters | — | 16″ – 18″ |
| Tread depth | 18/32″ | 18 - 21/32″ |
| UTQG | — | AA A |
| Sidewall | Black Side Wall | Black Side Wall - Serrated Raised Lettering |
| Max pressure | 80 psi | 35 - 80 psi |
Which one should you actually buy?
Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar
General Grabber X3
Winner: General Grabber X3 — better dry, comfort and treadwear. It leads or ties in every category we score. Goodyear Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar rests on little evidence so far (0 tests, 17 reviews), so read this result as provisional.
General Grabber X3 scores 68 vs 56 on dry.
General Grabber X3 scores 57 vs 46 on comfort.
General Grabber X3 scores 65 vs 57 on treadwear.
General Grabber X3 scores 69 vs 62 on wet.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
Which is better in the wet, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
General Grabber X3, 69 vs 62 on our wet score.
Which grips better on dry roads, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
General Grabber X3, 68 vs 56 on our dry score.
Which is better in snow, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
General Grabber X3, 69 vs 62 on our snow score.
Which is quieter, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
Neither, by our numbers: 57 vs 59 on the noise score, within 3 points.
Which is more comfortable, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
General Grabber X3, 57 vs 46 on our comfort score.
Which lasts longer, Wrangler MT/R with Kevlar or Grabber X3?
General Grabber X3, 65 vs 57 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology