Tests – · none yet Owners 57 · 128 reviews
Nexen N3000 looks discontinued: no new owner reviews or road tests in five years and no current EU tyre label.
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 vs Nexen N3000 — Compared
Relative Score (0–100): the weighted average of the categories below, each 60% road tests and 40% owner reviews (comfort 40/60). Based on 0 + 0 road tests and 128 + 73 owner reviews. How we score
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 is ahead, 60–53
Add your size for an exact match
Both Amazon links then search this exact size.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Category by category
Relative Score per category, 0–100. Open “Why this score” for the tests and owner ratings behind it.
-
62
Dry
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +1052Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 64 (est.) ≈ 58 (est.) Reviews found online 58 43 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 60% × 64 (est.) + 40% × 58.3 = 62
N3000: 60% × 57.7 (est.) + 40% × 43.1 = 52
No road tests of dry for Ventus V2 concept2 H457. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
No road tests of dry for N3000. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.41).
-
58
Wet
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +454Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 61 (est.) ≈ 58 (est.) Reviews found online 54 48 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 60% × 61.3 (est.) + 40% × 53.5 = 58
N3000: 60% × 58 (est.) + 40% × 47.5 = 54
No road tests of wet for Ventus V2 concept2 H457. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
No road tests of wet for N3000. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.55).
-
55
Snow
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +649Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 62 (est.) ≈ 59 (est.) Reviews found online 44 34 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 60% × 62.1 (est.) + 40% × 44 = 55
N3000: 60% × 58.9 (est.) + 40% × 34 = 49
No road tests of snow for Ventus V2 concept2 H457. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
No road tests of snow for N3000. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.32).
-
64
Comfort
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +955Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 67 (est.) ≈ 65 (est.) Reviews found online 62 49 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 40% × 67.3 (est.) + 60% × 61.9 = 64
N3000: 40% × 64.6 (est.) + 60% × 48.5 = 55
No road tests of comfort for Ventus V2 concept2 H457. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
No road tests of comfort for N3000. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.20).
-
67
Noise
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +859Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 66 (est.) ≈ 66 (est.) Reviews found online 68 49 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 68.4 = 67
N3000: 60% × 66.4 (est.) + 40% × 48.8 = 59
No road tests of noise for Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000. The test half is the tested tires’ average (66): owners’ noise ratings barely follow the road tests.
-
64
Treadwear
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +955Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Professional tests (TWG score) ≈ 65 (est.) ≈ 60 (est.) Reviews found online 63 48 Ventus V2 concept2 H457: 60% × 65.2 (est.) + 40% × 62.9 = 64
N3000: 60% × 59.9 (est.) + 40% × 48.3 = 55
No road tests of treadwear for Ventus V2 concept2 H457. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
No road tests of treadwear for N3000. The test half is estimated from the owner ratings, as far as owners and testers agree (correlation 0.36).
-
56
Handling (owners)
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 +1244Why this score
Source Ventus V2 concept2 H457 N3000 Reviews found online 56 44
Scores at a glance
| Category | Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 | Nexen N3000 |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Score | 60 | 53 |
| Dry | 62 | 52 |
| Wet | 58 | 54 |
| Snow | 55 | 49 |
| Comfort | 64 | 55 |
| Noise | 67 | 59 |
| Treadwear | 64 | 55 |
| Handling (owners) | 56 | 44 |
Higher is better. The Relative Score follows your weights below; category scores do not change.
Weight the categories that matter to you
Wet grip starts at “Important”. Treadwear starts at “Neutral” here: road tests measured it for at most one of the two tires, so it rests on owner reviews. Move the sliders and the scores update instantly.
Ventus V2 concept2 H457
N3000
Pros, cons & observations
Themes extracted from owner reviews found online — not the opinion of TireWheelGuide.
Tire A Ventus V2 concept2 H457
Pros
- Exceptional value and budget-friendly pricing
- Very low road noise and a smooth, comfortable ride quality
- Reliable dry traction and good cornering capabilities for daily driving
Cons
- Subpar grip and a tendency to slip or slide in wet conditions
- Soft sidewalls that can feel squishy or flex excessively during hard cornering
- Longer dry and wet braking distances compared to premium performance tires
Tire B N3000
Pros
- Outstanding dry road traction and handling
- Highly competitive, budget-friendly pricing
- Attractive and aggressive V-shaped tread design with rim protectors
Cons
- Significantly degraded or untrustworthy wet weather grip
- Faster-than-expected or uneven tread wear for some users
- Sidewall cracking, bubbling, or structural failure under duress
Specs side by side
| Attribute | A · Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 | B · Nexen N3000 |
|---|---|---|
| Category | All-Season | Summer |
| Vehicle type | Passenger Car / Crossover | Passenger Car / Crossover |
| Sizes available | 45 | — |
| Rim diameters | 15″ – 20″ | — |
| Tread depth | 9.5/32″ | 10/32″ |
| UTQG | 500 A A | 340 A A |
| Treadwear warranty | 45,000 mi | 35,000 mi |
| Sidewall | Blackwall | Blackwall |
| Max pressure | 51 psi | 50 psi |
Which one should you actually buy?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457
Nexen N3000
Winner: Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 — better handling, dry and comfort. It leads or ties in every category we score.
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 scores 56 vs 44 on handling.
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 scores 62 vs 52 on dry.
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 scores 64 vs 55 on comfort.
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457 scores 64 vs 55 on treadwear.
TireWheelGuide may earn a commission from purchases made through these links.
Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Which is better in the wet, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 58 vs 54 on our wet score.
Which grips better on dry roads, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 62 vs 52 on our dry score.
Which is better in snow, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 55 vs 49 on our snow score.
Which is quieter, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 67 vs 59 on our noise score.
Which is more comfortable, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 64 vs 55 on our comfort score.
Which lasts longer, Ventus V2 concept2 H457 or N3000?
Hankook Ventus V2 concept2 H457, 64 vs 55 on our treadwear score.
How do we compare tires?
Every category score blends two independent signals. 60% comes from professional tire tests (braking distances, lap times, noise measurements), each result compared with every other tire in the same test and newer tests counting more. 40% comes from owner reviews found online, adjusted for how generously each site rates. Both use one scale: the average tested tire gets 70, the best 100. When a tire has only one of the two, the missing half is estimated from the other and the score stays closer to average; with no road test and fewer than five owner reviews it gets no score yet.
Handling is the exception: road tests measure it inside the dry and wet scores, so its own row comes from owner ratings only and starts as less important.
Community buzz from Reddit and forums is shown for context only — it never changes the score. Full methodology